Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
  1. Preface

    SingPost eCommerce Pte. Ltd. ("SP eCommerce), which is part of the Singapore Post Limited group of companies (“SingPost”), is an authorised distributor of Triumph International (S) Pte Ltd (“Triumph Singapore”), which is a part of the Triumph International group of companies ("Triumph"). Triumph is the designer and manufacturer of the products offered on our websites triumph.com/sg and sg.triumph.com (together, the "Site"), and SP eCommerce is an independent retailer of the products in Singapore. Under the arrangement between SP eCommerce and Triumph Singapore, the personal data which SingPost receives and collects about you via the Site will be disclosed to Triumph.

    SingPost and Triumph (together, "us", "we", or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the "PDPA").

    This privacy policy, our Online Terms and Conditions of Sale and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us, or that is disclosed to us, will be used or disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    This privacy policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing us with your personal data, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all of the terms, conditions, and notices in this privacy policy (including the disclosure by SingPost to Triumph of your personal data). If you do not agree, please do not provide any personal data to us.

  2. How we use the information we collect from you

    We collect, use and disclose personal data held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to provide you with information that you request from us and, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, to send you our newsletter. We may disclose your personal data to third parties for such purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, all personal data which you disclose to SingPost when using the Site, shall be disclosed to Triumph, and a reference to “third parties” does not include a reference to either SingPost or Triumph.

    We will only disclose your personal data to third parties as set out in this privacy policy and we will not sell your personal data to anyone.

    We collect, use and disclose the following personal data about you:

    a. Customer account and orders

    We collect information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of setting up a customer account to use our web shop or ordering our products. We may require the following information for the setup of your customer account: your name, home address, date of birth, email address and a password. You can also register a separate address for delivery of the products. Your email address also serves as your user identification for your customer account. You can modify your information at any time by logging into your account. Your information will be stored in our customer data base when you click "Registration".

    Following registration, you will receive automatic confirmation by email that your customer account has been set up. You must keep your user identification and password confidential and not share it with anyone.

    We keep details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders. We may use various third party service providers to manage the Site or process your orders. These service providers process your personal data only on our behalf and according to our instructions and we remain responsible for protecting your privacy under the PDPA.

    Also if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    We use your personal data for the purposes of serving you. This includes, where applicable, providing you with the products and services that you have requested e.g. notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery, ensuring that your transactions on the Site are safe and secure, providing you with a convenient shopping experience, contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product, and resolving any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services.

    We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to the business of SingPost or Triumph, such as researching and developing new products and services or improving existing products and services of Triumph, carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis, and staff training.

    b. Newsletters

    If you have consented to this, we may use your personal data to send you a newsletter which provides you with information about us and our products which may be of interest to you. We may send this newsletter electronically (by email or SMS) or by post. We may also analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your shopping behaviour in e-shops, your use of loyalty programmes, your ratings and reviews of products, your contact history with our customer service, your newsletter clicks/ opening results, your surfing behaviour (web tracking) and your participation in promotions or events, your interactions with us and your use of (mobile) applications), in order for us to provide you with information in the newsletter about products and services which may be of special interest and relevance to you.

    If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please do not tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at custcare.my@triumph.com.

    We may use third party service providers to process and send our newsletters. Any such service provider would process your personal data only on our behalf and according to our instructions and we remain responsible for protecting your privacy under the PDPA.

    c. Disclosure of your information

    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Online Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    d. Site Visits, IP Addresses and Cookies

    We keep details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences (and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests), to speed up your searches, and to recognise you when you return to our Site.

    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

  3. Google Analytics

    This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that we use Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIP()" extension, which deletes part of your IP address so it cannot be traced to an individual user. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

  4. Where and how we store your information

    The personal data that we collect from you will be stored and processed by a data processor location in Singapore. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  5. Your Rights

    You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such use by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right to withdraw any consent you have given us, or to update or access your personal data at any time by contacting us at custcare.my@triumph.com.

    Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  6. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

  7. Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to custcare.my@triumph.com or 1800-806 801 anytime between 9:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday. 

As of: January 2015

 
Online-Shop Hotline

Phone

Toll Free 1800 806 801

E-Mail

custcare.my@triumph.com

Triumph Retail Store

Phone

+6 03 78041188

E-Mail

info.my@triumph.com

 
  • 21-DAY RETURNS
  • FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER RM300
  • SECURE ONLINE SHOPPING